Pisang Peak Climbing - 17 Days
Pisang Peak Climbing - 17 Days

Pisang Peak Climbing - 13 Days

8 reviews
Customize Trip
Trip at a Glance
Duration13 Days
Trip GradeStrenuous
CountryNepal
Maximum Altitude6091
Group Size1-15
StartsKathmandu
EndsKathmandu
Activitiestrekking & climbinbg
Best TimeApring and Autumn

Pisang Peak Climbing 13 Days is a itinerary by View Nepal Treks is a 6,091 m high peak climbing tour program operated in the Annapurna region with a fee of USD 2,200 for a single climber, USD 2,000 per climber for 2-6 people and USD 1,900 for a group of 7-15 people. The climbing trail starts from Dharapani, Chame, Upper Pisang, to Base Camp located at 4,380m height and High Camp at 5,400 m height. There are days allocated for acclimatization at the Upper Pisang area, which includes an acclimatization day before proceeding to High Camp. The two chairmen of View Nepal Treks are Mr Bhupendra Adhikari and Mr Santosh Bikram Adhikari, who coordinate from Kathmandu regarding the pre-climb meeting held at our company office in Nursing Chowk, Thamel.

Pisang Peak Climbing 13 Days Overview

The 13-day Pisang Peak trek has been organized on the basis of one key decision, and that is: if the peak is the goal, then the trek needs to use all its valuable days in preparing for the climb and not just extend the package by including Thorong La, Muktinath or Jomsom. Bhupendra Adhikari and Santosh Bikram Adhikari are the organizers in Kathmandu for briefing the participants prior to departure, and the trek route is discussed in person at Nursing Chowk, Thamel. 

Upper Pisang is not considered an additional overnight destination, as climbers stay here for the acclimatization day before going from village accommodation to the climbing stage. This choice is important as the next two camps are going to be reached through a steep ascent up to the base camp and high camp of Pisang Peak. Several Pisang Peak operators use the same route from Upper Pisang through Base Camp and High Camp of Pisang Peak; however, most of them continue their journey to Thorong La after completing the climb. The return journey to Chame is chosen, as this trip is considered to be a short Pisang Peak expedition rather than the Annapurna Circuit trek, with the summit in between. 

High Camp is also the point at which we cease making assumptions about equipment familiarity. The pre-climb session is intended to bring out any potential difficulties with crampons, harnesses, rope management, and movement techniques prior to them becoming Day 9 difficulties. We will maintain Day 10 as an unassigned day for forward travel. Should weather and/or conditions make the attempt impossible, losing that safety valve would be disastrous for the climbing party. Should Day 9 succeed, that same day becomes recovery before the descent. This is the spirit that lies behind our itinerary: we can plan for preparation, pacing, route structure, and turnaround decisions. 

Pisang Peak Climbing Highlights

  • Ascend the iconic snow pyramid of Pisang Peak to 6,091 m / 19,983 ft over the valley of Marsyangdi.
  • Travel along the upper mountain from Base Camp, High Camp to the west ridge summit route, without descending to the trekking route below.
  • Transition from the teahouse trekking route into true mountaineering conditions, including use of crampons, harnesses, ropes, and controlled climbing.
  • Summit alongside peaks of Annapurna II, Annapurna III, Annapurna IV, Gangapurna, and Tilicho Peak that dominate the skyline.
  • Ascend above the Upper Pisang, with the mountain visible before entering the technical part of the route.
  • Spend the last night climbing at an elevation of 5,400 m, where the summit will be nearby but tough to reach in altitude terms.
  • Start the climb to the summit in the morning, before trekking time, and start moving on the snow while the mountain is still cold.
  • Enjoy an obvious transition from village paths to high mountains for climbers on one route.
  • Descend almost 1,700 meters down from the summit to Base Camp once you have reached the summit - the ascent to the summit is half of the toughest day of your journey.
  • Explore the Annapurna Region without having to complete the entire Thorong La-Muktinath circuit, taken up by many alternative routes.
  • Enjoy seeing the dry area of the Manang Valley from the summit, where Annapurna Circuit trekkers can only look up.
  • Have a mountain adventure that needs more than trekking fitness.

Pisang Peak Climbing Essential Information to Know

Category

Details

Elevation

6,091m / 19,983ft

Other Name

Jong Ri

Coordinates

28°38'46"N, 84°11'18"E

Mountain Range

Damodar Himal, Annapurna region

District / Province

Manang, Gandaki Province, Nepal

Location

North of Pisang village, between the Annapurna and Manaslu ranges, directly overlooking the Annapurna Circuit

First Ascent

June 10, 1955 - Jürgen Wellenkamp (German expedition)

Standard Route

West Ridge (standard route since 2005, after the previous Southwest Face route became unviable following a 2005 avalanche)

Technical Grade

PD, with some sources rating the upper West Ridge - guarded by rock slabs above High Camp - closer to AD in wet or snowy conditions

Peak Classification

NMA-regulated trekking peak

Best Seasons

Spring (March–May) and Autumn (September–November)

Nearest Settlement

Pisang village

Base Camp Elevation

~4,380m

High Camp Elevation

~5,400m

Access Route

Kathmandu → Besisahar → Chamje → Dharapani → Chame → Upper Pisang → Base Camp

Permit Type

NMA Climbing Permit + Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP) + TIMS card

Typical Expedition Duration

13 days (Kathmandu to Kathmandu), shorter than most true expedition peaks due to natural Annapurna Circuit acclimatization

Ideal For

A genuine first 6,000m summit for fit trekkers, or an acclimatization climb before attempting a 7,000m objective like Himlung

Pisang Peak, a 6,091-meter Trekking Peak In Nepal

Pisang Peak is a trekking peak at 6,091 meters, standing right above the village of Upper Pisang in Nepal’s Manang District, located on the other side of the Marsyangdi Valley from the Annapurna Circuit. The peak is more difficult to climb than Mera Peak, which stands higher, measuring 6,476 meters, and generally is considered easy because of its easier snow climb, while Pisang Peak is regarded as equivalent to Island Peak in terms of its grade level. The west ridge route requires snow climbs, the use of crampons and a rope section before reaching the summit; thus, calling the climb “easy” is somewhat misleading for this reason.

Why Choose View Nepal Treks for Pisang Peak?

  • 24/7 direct communication with your organizers- Bhupendra Adhikari or Santosh Bikram Adhikari remain available through WhatsApp, Viber, or WeChat at all times during your journey back home, for climbers and their families tracking their progress.
  • Personalized briefing prior to the trek - Not an emailed PDF itinerary! We meet with you personally before the journey begins - either Bhupen or Santosh will go over your permits, route conditions, and actual expectations during the brief at our office in Nursing Chowk, Thamel, Kathmandu.
  • Duffel bag and drinking water included - Expedition-quality duffel bag, as well as boiled or purified drinking water on the trek, helping you use less bottled water in the Annapurna region.
  • No contingency day is removed by us - 13 days is a short period for an ascent of a mountain peak like this, and that's precisely where the contingency day gets quietly cut by other operators to fit the itinerary better. Our contingency day on day 10 remains a part of our itinerary to ensure safe weather conditions at the summit.
  • Permits handled directly, start to finish – NMA climbing permit, Annapurna Conservation Area Permit, and TIMS card are taken care of by our office along with the trip, not as something separate which climbers have to do – according to Nepali laws, this has to be done via a registered agency and we consider it a service rather than just passing through fees.
  • Acclimatization is not considered optional on a short route – Pisang is a condensed route, which makes it all the more important that the rest days are not skipped. The acclimatization day in Upper Pisang before moving towards Base Camp is an intentional inclusion in the plan because a short route is the easiest one to overlook altitude issues.

Can Pisang Peak Be a Stepping Stone to Mount Everest?

Yes - but we would never use one Pisang Peak summit as evidence that somebody is ready for Everest.

Why would we need the summit of Pisang at 6,091 m? The answer is very simple: because it allows us to obtain evidence of how a climber acts on crampons, how he deals with fixed lines, how he climbs to the summit before dawn, how he feeds himself and drinks water above 5,000 m, and, last but not least, how he functions descending.

After Pisang, we would logically try to find the next lacking element, not the next mountain. Such a sequence can be:

Pisang Peak (6,091 m) → Island Peak (6,189 m) or Lobuche East (6,119 m) → Ama Dablam (6,812 m) → Himlung Himal (7,126 m) or Baruntse (7,129 m) → Manaslu (8,163 m) or Cho Oyu (8,188 m) → Everest (8,848.86 m).

That progression is by no means a strict guideline. The climber who is technically deficient may require yet another peak at 6,000 m. In comparison, the climber who is technically sound but inexperienced above 7,000 m requires acclimatization rather than yet another walk-up.

Our philosophy is straightforward: completion of Pisang successfully will provide you with grounds for the next test, but not carte blanche to arrange a booking on Everest. If a climber successfully reaches the summit of Pisang but has difficulty recovering, roping up, decision-making, or self-discipline during the descent, then that would be viewed as a reason to repeat or branch off instead of progressing.

Pisang Peak Climbing in Spring Departures 2027/2028/2029

The dates for our spring Pisang Peak climbs in 2027, 2028, and 2029 will be chosen according to the following principle: we prefer to put the summit attempt in the best period of the season rather than to present all the dates in March-May as equally good. The official Nepalese spring season is from March to May. Preparation and briefing for the climb on the side of Kathmandu are made by Bhupendra Adhikari and Santosh Bikram Adhikari. The departure date is not only the calendar date; it defines the date when the expedition can reach 5,400 m High Camp and make the summit attempt.

Our First Choice: Mid-April to Early May

For 2027, 2028 and 2029, we would prefer to place mid-April to early May on top of the spring season. According to current Pisang specialists, April- May is the best spring period since the winter winds become weaker, the day becomes longer, and winter snow has enough time to consolidate. If two clients asked us to choose between late-March and mid-April with other parameters being equal, we would choose mid-April.

March Departures: Possible, but Not Our Default Recommendation

March is climbable, but we’d market it more strongly with the caution that both High Camp and summit morning can remain cooler than in the true spring, and conditions in the shoulder seasons may prove harsher than in the spring itself.

Low prices or a quieter trail are never good enough reasons to say “This month is better.”

Late-May Departures: More Weather Uncertainty

Late May falls within the Nepalese spring season, yet the approach of the pre-monsoon transitional period becomes a factor to consider. Clouds and weather change take on increasing importance in the afternoons. We would never characterize a late-May departure as being equal to a middle-of-April one.

What We Will Not Promise

A spring departure cannot be guaranteed to give you summit day on Day 9. The itinerary reserves Day 10 as a buffer, in case wind, poor visibility, fresh snow, or other factors make the attempt too much to handle on Day 9. Our preferred spring departure years for 2027, 2028 and 2029, therefore, are: Mid-April to early May → early April → March → late May

Pisang Peak Climbing in Autumn Departures 2027/2028/2029

When developing our itinerary for the climbs in autumn 2027, 2028, and 2029, we will be concerned with making sure we can reach Pisang Peak High Camp and the summit window in October or early November and not just use September to November as another viable climbing season.

The reason for this is that autumn is the season when the conclusion of the monsoon season makes the Annapurna Circuit Trail, where Pisang is situated, dry and more visible. But this three-month window varies greatly in terms of weather. Current operators of Pisang describe autumn Base Camp nights as -18°C to -22°C and summit nights at -22°C to -28°C; therefore, this season cannot be described as one with “comfortable weather.”

October Is Our Benchmark Month

If the climber’s flexibility is complete, then October is our month. First of all, the monsoon should come to an end; the approach will be rather dry, and the higher route will have a better chance to offer good visibility. The specialists of Pisang will call October one of the most promising months for a successful ascent attempt. It should be taken into consideration that there will be a lot of climbers there. The Annapurna Circuit above Pisang will be very crowded during that period, but the question of accommodation will be even more significant than in other periods.

September Requires More Date Discipline

Though early September might have some of the monsoon moisture in the air, a wet landing and cloudy weather, if one is determined to come in September, then it would be better to choose a late date rather than promote an earlier date just because of the convenience of his/her calendar.

November Becomes a Cold-Management Decision

Early November can be a very good substitute for October. However, by late November, the weather conditions have completely changed. The weather becomes cold and drastic change occurs in temperatures especially in Base and High Camps.

Our Autumn Departure Order

With respect to Pisang Peak, we like: October → early November → late September → early September → late November. We shall depart on any other date according to our forecast, amount of snow, winds, or routes. The date of departure brings you to the mountain. The mountain will decide whether summit day comes or not.

How Do You Know You Can Climb Pisang Peak?

We will test your preparation on the basis of your capabilities rather than how confident you feel about the booking.

  • You must be capable of walking 7-8 hours on a mountain trail with elevation gains of 800-1000 meters and still work the next day.
  • You must have climbed mountains higher than 4,000 m. Unless you have tested yourself at that altitude, you will not know your pace or sleep and appetite at high altitude.
  • You will have to have enough leg power to climb for many hours and also have a safe descent after that. The summit is not your goal here.
  • You will have to be comfortable with crampons and movement with the rope on. The summits of Pisang Mountains may reach up to 40-45 degrees.
  • If putting on a harness, using an ascender and being on a fixed line is completely foreign to you, you have to prepare yourself before climbing, not just entertain yourself.
  • You will have to react to the turnaround order immediately. The person who refuses and says that “the summit is almost there” is a bigger threat than a slow climber.
  • The experience of doing Everest Base Camp or Annapurna Circuit treks will be useful, but trekking doesn’t prepare you for a 6091m climb with the rope.
  • Rather than suggesting an unprepared mountaineer pretend to be excited about climbing, it will be more useful to suggest training tips.

The best way to test the preparedness of an individual to climb Pisang Peak is as follows: If he/she can handle mountain days well, recover fast during the night, remain cool in the snow, pick up on rope systems quickly, and does not complain about a summitless climb, then Pisang Peak is a good objective.

Pisang Peak Climbing Cost for 2027/2028/2029

The cost for 13 days of climbing for one person is USD 2,200. The cost for 2-6 people is USD 2,000 per person. And for 7-15 people, the cost would be USD 1,900 per person. 

Group Size

Price Per Person

What You Are Buying

1 climber

USD 2,200

The complete climbing programme without another guest sharing the fixed trip costs

2–6 climbers

USD 2,000

The same climbing programme with transport, staff and expedition logistics divided across a small group

7–15 climbers

USD 1,900

The same core programme at the lowest per-person rate because more guests share the fixed operating costs

What Does the USD 2,200 Solo Price Actually Pay For?

You are not paying the additional USD 300 for a better summit experience as a solo climber. You are paying for the reasons that permits, transportation, climbing team, trekking support, and operation from Base Camp to High Camp have to be organized specifically for you. And the package doesn’t cover just upper Pisang Peak; it also covers a climbing program which needs to be organized besides the regular trekking program. It includes the following: Pisang Peak permit arrangement, Annapurna permit arrangement, accommodation during trek and climbing period, meals during trek and climb, trekking and climbing support, porter arrangement, and climbing gear.

What Changes at USD 2,000 for 2 - 6 Climbers?

What changes is the math. Two to six climbers can split the cost of those things that a single guest bears on his own – vehicles, operation personnel, camp facilities and other expedition assets. The USD 200 savings per individual have to be achieved by sharing, not through eliminating the climbing permit, high camp assistance, or discreetly charging guests for group ropes upon arrival.

What the Price Does Not Buy

The cost does not include the guaranteed 6,091 m summit. It includes the route, personnel, permits, camps and climbing assistance that are needed to make an informed attempt. The difference is important enough to be said before the payment. If the weather is not right, altitude affects the climber, or the ascent is no longer safe, the fact that somebody paid USD 2,200 does not give him or her the right to keep climbing. Paying the USD 1,900 group price does not mean lowering the safety criteria either.

Itinerary
Trip PlanExpand all

Your journey of Climbing Mount Pisang starts at 1,400 m in Kathmandu, but Day 1 is purposely left without mountain activity. You will first be received upon your arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport and then taken to the hotel, allowing you to recuperate from your international travel before the start of the climbing trip. The main point about this day is not sightseeing or packing your agenda tight, but coming with all luggage, climbing gear and travel documents in one piece.

Kathmandu is also where your expedition shifts from the online booking process to a climbing programme. Chairman of View Nepal Treks, Mr Bhupendra Adhikari and Executive Director, Santosh Bikram Adhikari, stay as the contact persons on behalf of the company, and either Bhupen or Santosh is accessible on WhatsApp, Viber, or WeChat during their operation assistance needs.

This is the night for resting, hydrating, and separating your mountain gear from regular luggage. Day 2 will be all about preparations, so there is no need to unpack your things right away or to sort out technical gear.

Max Altitude: 1,400 m Meals: BreakfastAccommodation: HotelDuration: 6 km / 3.7 miles (Airport to Hotel)Distance: (Airport pickup & transfer ~30–45 mins

On day two, there are two tasks: first, sightseeing in Kathmandu and then getting ready for a summit ascent of 6,091 metres. While the cultural program familiarizes participants with Kathmandu before going to the Annapurna region, the climbing preparation will determine whether problems like lack of equipment, improper footwear or missing documents are encountered in Kathmandu or in the mountains after some days.

An in-person briefing of the trip is arranged by Bhupendra Adhikari or Santosh Bikram Adhikari at our company office located in Nursing Chowk, Thamel. It is here that the team can go through the route, number of hours they may spend walking, acclimatization plan, summit order, contingency plan, and equipment required from Upper Pisang to Base Camp and High Camp. Check boots, crampon fitting, harness, helmet, gloves, down clothing and other personal climbing equipment before you leave Kathmandu.

Permit preparation also plays an important role as the route goes through the Annapurna Conservation Area. NTNC requires the conservation area permit to be carried on the trip and presented upon request at check-posts.

Max Altitude: 1,400 m Meals: BreakfastAccommodation: HotelDuration: 4–5 hours sightseeing & trip briefingDistance: 10–15 km / 6–9 miles

The first walking segment is along the Marsyangdi valley from Chamje towards Dharapani, for which around five to six hours are set aside for walking. This is when the physical journey towards Pisang Peak begins rather than the symbolic first day of the trip. The trek route is at low enough elevation that elevation issues would not dominate this day and allow the team members to adapt to their walking pace and packing style.

There is, however, one issue with the itinerary planning that needs to be sorted out prior to publishing this plan. The second day's ending destination is in Kathmandu, but the third day starts from Chamje. There is no provision for travel from Kathmandu to Chamje in the 13-day itinerary. Chamje can't be assumed to be the next morning's starting destination without mentioning how clients arrive there.

Upon commencing the hike, the target for that particular day is Dharapani, which is situated at an altitude of 1,860 metres. This means that the guide will have time to notice the various challenges concerning footwear, backpack, and individual walking pace since things are not going to become more complex after the onset of the higher altitudes and cold weather conditions.

Max Altitude: 1,860 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: HotelDuration: (4–5 hours sightseeingDistance: 10–15 km / 6–9 miles

Hiking from Dharapani to Chame brings in the aspect of a significant change in elevation from 1,860 metres to around 2,650 metres within five to six hours. At this stage, the hike becomes more than just an approach to the valleys since one moves to the higher side of Manang in the Annapurna area.

This is an important transition point as the itinerary is now heading towards the altitudes where acclimatization discipline comes into play. As recommended by the Nepal Tourism Board, climbing and trekking should be done while paying attention to sleeping altitude gain above 2,500 metres. Therefore, the pace is what matters from this point onwards rather than arriving early at the lodge.

The guide would ensure that the team maintains a sustainable pace rather than letting the faster members turn the leg into a race. Hydration, appetite, sleep, and headaches now come into play as the altitude rises. Also, Chame will be the last significant settlement on the way up to Upper Pisang, and therefore, the night can be used to check batteries, medications, water treatment tablets, and other things which would be hard to replace when the itinerary approaches Base Camp.

Max Altitude: 2,650 Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Local TeahouseDuration: 5 to 6 HoursDistance: 15 km / 9.3 miles

The fifth day begins at Chame at an elevation of 2,650 m and climbs to Upper Pisang, which is approximately 3,300 m above sea level. This is the stage when the group will have its first experience of being above 3,000 m throughout the whole expedition. Therefore, this walking day will be more significant than one can see just from the amount of time spent on it.

The climate of Annapurna also changes drastically on this stage of the expedition. The entire region is known for its ecological and climatic contrasts, where dense forests in the lower regions change to more open Manang areas. This means that the morning temperature will be colder for climbing expeditions.

Upper Pisang must not be perceived as the place where you are supposed to arrive tired and drained. The next step in the process of trekking will be traveling from 3,300 metres up to a Base Camp of 4,380 metres and eventually to the High Camp of 5,400 metres. Such a gradual and careful approach will allow you to save energy, which is needed to adapt yourself to new conditions. Right after your arrival at the lodge, it is necessary to take care of issues such as having warm food and drinks, resting, and watching for any signs of improper adjustment of an individual to the process.

Max Altitude: 3,300 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Local TeahouseDuration: 5 to 6 HoursDistance: 14 km / 8.7 miles

The acclimatization day in Upper Pisang may be considered the most important among the 13 days of the trip as it means the passage from usual trekking to gaining altitude. Here, you spend the second night at 3,300 metres, and there is no need to ascend straight away to the Base Camp of Pisang Peak at 4,380 metres.

It should never be perceived as an idle holiday. A productive acclimatization day involves exercising, rehydrating, and feeding oneself instead of resting in bed all day. This is something that the guide will assist the climber in achieving since it is done according to the universal principle of acclimatization, which requires getting altitude but sleeping at lower altitude levels.

Also, it provides the opportunity to test the equipment before camping. It would be easy to check out boots, gloves, clothing, trekking sticks and climbing equipment on that day without having to worry about the summiting day. Guidelines for mountain safety in Nepal issued by the Nepal Tourism Board clearly emphasize the gradual rise in altitude during sleeping time. Therefore, the sixth day of this tour is all about risk management, not a leisure day added unnecessarily.

Max Altitude: 3,300 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Local TeahouseDuration: 3 to 4 HoursDistance: 4–5 km / 2.5–3 miles

Having gained some safety in Upper Pisang, the trek will then proceed to Pisang Peak Base Camp, which is situated at around 4,380 metres. Although the time required for the trek is three to four hours, more than 1,000 metres are climbed during the day from Upper Pisang. For this reason, the length of this trek is not enough to measure its difficulty.

As the time available for the trek is less, there is more time left for setting up camp, having meals, hydrating and watching the performance of the climbers at 4,000 metres altitude.

It is also here that Pisang Peak no longer continues from the Annapurna Trek and transforms into a climbing destination. It is necessary to organize the clothes and gear used for summiting well because tomorrow we will continue climbing to High Camp at 5,400 meters. It is essential to make sure that the guide checks all the gear that has been left in Base Camp, gear taken up and the individual load of each climber.

It is not enough for a good climber to be fast; he must also eat and drink in order to achieve something. The aim is to reach Base Camp with enough energy to prepare for the next step, which will demand much more energy.

Max Altitude: 4,380 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Tented CampDuration: 3 to 4 HoursDistance: 6 km / 3.7 miles

Day 8’s trek takes the group from their Base Camp, located at 4,380 metres, to the level of 5,400 metres in what would be their High Camp. In other words, they are climbing above 5 kilometers of the surface before attempting to reach the summit. Climbing would take around 3-4 hours of their time; however, it is still an increased altitude, and that is why the rest of the day is spent resting and on technical training instead.

High Camp is where climbers need to make their skills second nature. The pre-climbing training needs to prepare the climbers for everything that they are going to have to do during the summiting process: wearing a harness, clipping to the rope system, using the ascender if present, moving in crampons and listening to the guide’s commands. The training is obviously not supposed to turn a novice into a mountaineer in one day. It is supposed to avoid confusion when doing this in darkness, cold and low air pressure.

Additionally, the assigned climbing team has to examine their personal equipment as well. Headlamp, batteries, gloves, goggles, boots, crampons, and water bottles have to be prepared before going to bed.

This evening's dinner and rest have to be scheduled earlier than usual, as the ascent day begins earlier than on other trekking days. We are not supposed to be energetic in High Camp, but we have to have energy to work during the ascent day.

Max Altitude: 5,400 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Tented CampDuration: 3 to 4 HoursDistance: 4 km / 2.5 miles

Day 9 will be the most important day on the mountain, as this will be the day that the team will climb up to the summit from the High Camp, which is at an altitude of 6,091 meters, and then descend back to Base Camp at 4,380 meters. Day 9 will take about ten to eleven hours on the mountain. This is therefore the most difficult and longest day on the mountain.

The team will get up early on summit day because mornings will be very cold. Climbing is slow at these heights, and one has to always be careful. Climbing the summit is important; however, it is half the job as one still has to descend safely to the base camp after reaching the summit.

It is at this point that either the exercise of acclimatization done on day one, the training at High Camp, or the test of equipment becomes an advantage or disadvantage. Discipline in rope handling, use of crampons, layering, hydration, and instruction compliance are more crucial than enthusiasm.

The guide can choose to turn around if the weather, time, health, or altitude sickness makes the going up impossible. Completing the climb does not mean getting to the height of 6,091 meters. It means making sure that the team gets back to Base Camp safely.

Max Altitude: 6,091 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Tented CampDuration: 10 to 11 HoursDistance: 8–9 km / 5–5.6 miles

The reason there is a Day 10 in the schedule is that it is impossible to plan for the climb of a 6,091-metre summit like one plans for an airport transfer. Factors such as wind, snow, visibility, route conditions, altitude adaptation, or even a delay in moving from one camp to another may make it impossible to summit on the previously planned Day 9. It will only make the schedule shorter but will have almost zero room left for the team if conditions do not permit. In case the team manages to summit on Day 9 and returns to Base Camp, Day 10 becomes a rest day after ten or eleven hours of climbing and descent. In case the first attempt is impossible for a temporary cause, but the mountain climbing group finds the conditions acceptable, then the contingency day will be an alternative way to make a summit attempt. This should be based only on the current situation, rather than on an automatic guarantee of success. This is one of the key advantages of the 13-day program. While many programs claim every day is a move, this is not always possible, as mountains are not run by brochure timings. A separate contingency day recognizes the unpredictability of conditions.

Max Altitude: 4,380 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Tented CampDistance: 0 km (if resting) up to ~8–9 km / 5–5.6 miles

The trek on Day 11 is the opposite of what has been done up until now, descending from the Pisang Peak Base Camp, which is roughly at 4,380 meters, to Chame at 2,650 meters. This trek takes between seven and eight hours, making it a significant trekking day despite the general trend being downhill. Most climbers will be tired after summit day, and the legs might be carrying the wear and tear of the ascent, descent, and nights spent above 4,000 meters.

Descent in altitude usually makes breathing easier, but it does not mean that there is no need to focus on the trek. Downhill stretches put a repetitive strain on the knees, ankles, and quadriceps more than most climbers anticipate.

The emotional profile of the expedition will also alter in this case. The challenge of High Camp and reaching the summit is now in the past, and the team will return to the comfort of teahouses in Chame.

There will be no time to hurry to reach a bath or a meal in the lodge. A tired climber can make bad choices in easy terrain. The task ahead is to get the whole team to Chame in one piece and ready for the drive back to Kathmandu.

Max Altitude: 2,650 m Meals: Breakfast, Lunch, DinnerAccommodation: Local TeahouseDuration: 7 to 8 HoursDistance: 18 km / 11.2 miles

The climbing part is over, yet Day 12 is still fully an operational one. It is estimated that the trip from Chame to Kathmandu takes around nine to ten hours. This descent will be performed on the roads, which will take us from the altitude of 2,650 metres down to the level of 1,400 metres in Kathmandu.

The trips by road in mountainous Nepal should not be considered as trips with rigidly regulated times such as railway trains. The condition of the road, traffic and weather can influence the time of our trip and make it take more time than expected. That is why the estimated driving time of nine to ten hours should be considered only that.

That is one more reason why it is unwise for guests to make their international connection right after their descent from Chame.

Once the team arrives back in Kathmandu, then the focus changes from expedition management to recovery and preparing for departure. Technical gear can be sorted out, rental equipment can be returned when needed, and luggage can be repacked for the onward journey home.

Either Bhupendra Adhikari or Santosh Bikram Adhikari will continue to be the company representatives in Kathmandu for any further coordination on trip completion or departure if it is required after return from the mountain.

Max Altitude: 1,400 m Meals: Breakfast, LunchAccommodation: HotelDuration: 9 to 10 HoursDistance: 240 km / 149 miles

Day 13 brings your Pisang Peak Climbing program to a close with the last transport that takes you on your international departure from Nepal. This is not like summit day or any Base Camp legs; there will be no increase in altitude, no technical challenge, nor a long trekking schedule. However, the importance of having a separate departure day lies in logistics.

Ensure that your passport, flight documents, valuables, and personal climbing gear are distinct from any rental or company gear before leaving the hotel. Climbing expeditions entail more transport of gear than sightseeing tours; therefore, a deliberate luggage check at the end is more helpful than a mental recollection at the end of a 12-day trip.

The 13-day itinerary will end once the approach into the Annapurna region, acclimatization in Upper Pisang, Base Camp to High Camp process, ascent to the 6,091-metre high point, contingency planning, and descent back to Kathmandu are all done.

Of course, the peak experience will be the main feature of interest for the client. However, the tour operationally ends when the team has descended down the mountain, returned to Kathmandu, and traveled away. This is the difference between a comprehensive climbing itinerary and an itinerary planned just for getting to the top of the mountain.

Max Altitude: 1,400 m Meals: BreakfastDuration: Airport transfer ~30–45 minsDistance: 6 km / 3.7 miles (Hotel to Airport)
Unable to locate what you're seeking?Reach out to our travel experts.
Customize Trip
Cost Details
Includes
  • Pisang Peak Climbing Permit
  • Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)
  • TIMS (Trekkers' Information Management System) Card
  • Lodging in Kathmandu (typically 2-3 nights)
  • Lodging during the trek (teahouses or lodges)
  • Camping arrangements during the climbing period (tents, sleeping bags, etc.)
  • Three meals a day during the trek and climb (breakfast, lunch, dinner)
  • Meals in Kathmandu (usually breakfast is included in hotel stays)
  • Airport transfers (pick-up and drop-off)
  • Domestic flights (e.g., Kathmandu to Pokhara and vice versa)
  • Ground transportation from Pokhara to the trailhead and back
  • Professional trekking guide
  • Experienced climbing guide
  • Porters to carry equipment and personal belongings (usually 1 porter for 2 trekkers)
  • Staff insurance, meals, accommodation, and wages
  • Group climbing equipment (ropes, ice screws, snow bars)
  • Personal climbing gear (crampons, harness, ice axe) if provided by the agency
  • High-altitude camping gear (tents, stoves, fuel, etc.)
  • First aid medical kit
  • Emergency evacuation arrangements (helicopter rescue, if required)
  • All necessary paperwork and administrative support
  • Government taxes and service charges
Excludes
  • International airfare to and from Kathmandu
  • Nepal entry visa fee
  • Personal trekking and climbing gear
  • Travel insurance (mandatory, should cover high-altitude trekking and climbing)
  • Meals in Kathmandu (lunch and dinner)
  • Extra nights in Kathmandu due to early arrival, late departure, or early return from the mountain
  • Personal expenses (laundry, phone calls, internet, etc.)
  • Tips for guides, porters, and support staff
  • Optional tours and sightseeing in Kathmandu
  • Personal medical supplies and medications
  • Any costs arising due to unforeseen circumstances (landslides, weather delays, etc.)
  • Alcoholic beverages, bottled drinks, and snacks
  • Souvenirs and personal shopping
Essential Information

How Difficult Is Pisang Peak Climbing?

Pisang Peak is a technically moderate climb at 6,091 m, not an easy follow-on from the Annapurna trek. It’s generally considered about a PD+ route, with the upper ridge becoming very steep (around 45 degrees) and needing fixed ropes, crampons, an ice axe and an ascender.

The difficulty is more in the combination of altitude and technique. High Camp will be at around 5,400 m, which leaves almost 700 m of ascent before the summit. At that height, even basic rope work slows down when you’re cold or tired.

We would consider Pisang to be of similar technical difficulty to Island Peak, and a little harder than Mera Peak, depending on snow and route conditions. A trained trekker may try it, but fitness alone is not sufficient. If you do not feel comfortable in crampons, with fixed ropes or when descending tired, Pisang Peak is not for you yet.

Pisang Peak Climbing Permits and Entry Requirements

Pisang Peak is not one of those mountains for which we would advise climbers to go to Manang and then get their permits sorted out. The route needs a permit for accessing the Annapurna Conservation Area as well as a permit for the 6,091 m summit expedition.

For foreign climbers, the seasonally applicable climbing fee on Pisang Peak is USD 250 during the spring season, USD 125 during the autumn season, and USD 70 during the winter and summer seasons. The regulations stipulate that the maximum size of a climbing team should be 15 persons, along with a USD 250 garbage deposit for the climbing permit.

The route also involves trekking through the Annapurna Conservation Area. The fee for entering the Annapurna Conservation Area is NPR 3,000 for foreign tourists and NPR 1,000 for SAARC nationals.

We consider these documents an integral part of the expedition, not something that will be checked after departure. Passport information, date, and group details should match; otherwise, there may be real problems, not just a typo, since ACAP permits are non-transferable and non-refundable.

Accordingly, a mountaineer should check three things before leaving Kathmandu:

  • whether the climbing permission for Pisang Peak has been issued for the right season;
  • whether there are no mistakes in the personal information on the ACAP entry permit;
  • that the passport for which the permit was issued travels with them.

In case there is a mistake in one of these items, it is better to make corrections in Kathmandu than to find out about this at the route checkpoint or when submitting documents.

What Travel Insurance Do You Need for Pisang Peak?

A Pisang Peak trekking policy is not sufficient. The policy should include clauses for mountaineering up to 6,100-6,200 m, emergency medical services, and air evacuation from the remote mountainous region.

The height is critical. Pisang Peak is 6,091 m high, and a policy up to 5,000 m or 6,000 m may leave the climber uninsured when he starts his journey in the technical part of the route. Consequently, specialized Pisang operators usually demand insurance coverage up to 6,200 m.

Furthermore, Nepal Tourism Board recommends comprehensive insurance because of the high expenses of helicopter rescue operations and medical assistance. Also, one should consider whether the insurance policy covers the activity and not just the trip to Nepal.

The following would be verified prior to embarking on the journey:

  • Insured maximum altitude: at least 6,200 m.
  • Activity involved: mountaineering or mountain climbing and not merely trekking.
  • Helicopter evacuation: insured explicitly.
  • Medical aid in case of accidents: insured at high altitudes.
  • Search and rescue: insured where applicable.
  • Trip interruption/cancellation: can be useful in case of illness/disturbances rendering the climb impossible.
  • Repatriation: insured in case treatment demands it.

It would also be vital to know the insurer’s emergency contacts and the policy number during the climb. The Nepal Tourism Board recommends leaving insurance details with the trekking agency in Kathmandu such that there is no delay in looking for the insurance in bags and emails during rescue missions.

The climber should make sure of his/her policy before paying the balance. If the insurer does not provide coverage for mountaineering above 6,000 m, then it is certainly not a minor technical issue; it is the wrong insurance for Pisang Peak.

Pisang Peak Altitude and Acclimatization Rules

The trek up to Pisang Peak is more of an altitude climb prior to becoming a technical climb. For this particular 13-day trek itinerary, the main sections are from Upper Pisang (3,300 m) → Base camp (4,380 m) → High camp (5,400 m) → summit (6,091 m). This is quite difficult for one to be lax during the acclimatization day. 

Why the Upper Pisang Acclimatization Day Matters

After 2,500 meters, the Nepalese Tourism Board suggests that one should increase their sleeping altitude by 300 to 500 meters every day and then take a rest day at every 1,000 meters climbed. It is impossible to follow such recommendations once the group leaves Upper Pisang, as both Base Camp and High Camp climb very quickly. Hence, the extra day in Upper Pisang is more like a day of risk mitigation rather than an idle day. One can be in good shape in Upper Pisang, but the extra day there cannot be skipped.

What We Watch Before Moving Higher

We observe headache, loss of appetite, nausea, vertigo, unusual fatigue, difficulty sleeping and breathlessness when resting. The Nepal Tourism Board assumes that any disease at an altitude of more than 2,500 m is potential AMS until it proves otherwise. The crucial point here is not “Are you still able to walk?” It is “Are you able to adapt properly for sleeping at an altitude of more than 1,000 m?”

When We Would Stop the Ascent

We will not make the climber climb up from Base Camp to High Camp just because, according to the schedule, it is on Day 8.

If the condition worsens, we need to stop ascending or even descend. A worsening headache, vomiting, loss of coordination, confusion of the mind, extreme fatigue and breathlessness are not symptoms to negotiate with. The summit can wait. The deteriorated climber cannot.

How Technical Is Pisang Peak Above High Camp?

It is only above High Camp, at an approximate elevation of 5,400 m, that Pisang Peak becomes a true mountaineering objective. The approach to the summit from here goes up the west ridge to 6,091 m and then turns up steep snow where fixed ropes are typically used. The technical difficulty of the specialist route description for Pisang is estimated at PD+ with a 45-degree angle of the upper slope towards the summit. This is important as the last 691 vertical meters cannot be compared to a typical trekking climb.

The Hard Part Starts After High Camp

Below High Camp, the main difficulty is mostly associated with altitude, loose rock, and prolonged climbing. Above this camp, footwork becomes more important. Climbers have to correctly use their crampons, maintain balance on steep snow, stay connected to the fixed line system, and move efficiently. Poor crampon placement at 5,800 m is more costly than the same problem during practice at Base Camp due to fatigue, cold, and lack of oxygen.

You Do Not Need to Be an Advanced Mountaineer

Pisang Peak is not Ama Dablam – you do not need rock or ice climbing skills to undertake the standard route.

However, we will not accept the term “it is only a trek with some ropes.”

The climber should know how to put on a harness, walk on crampons, climb an ascender on a fixed rope and safely descend. It is currently advised by all the Pisang operators that crampon experience or crampon practice is highly recommended before the summit attempt.

Why Fitness Alone Is Not Enough

Good legs can take someone up to the High Camp. They are not sufficient to make someone feel comfortable on a 40- 45-degree snow slope. This is why the preparation for the summit attempt is important. If the climber is still struggling with crampons, clips wrong or freezes on an exposed snow slope, the correct answer is not to push someone further because one can see the summit ahead. Technical skills do not have to be developed, but they have to be developed enough not to teach a climber crampons at 6000 meters altitude.

Climbing Equipment Required for Pisang Peak

In order to prevent misunderstandings before leaving, we have divided the Pisang Peak gear into two categories since mixing these gears will cause problems before leaving: Gear that the climber needs to bring, and group climbing gear that will be organized within the mountain operation.

The current package for climbing Pisang Peak already contains group climbing gear like ropes, ice screws and snow bars, high-altitude camping gear, and a climbing guide. It further mentions that personal climbing gear like crampons, harness and ice axe can be arranged by the company, whereas other trekking and climbing gear is the climber’s own responsibility.

What We Want You to Control Personally

First of all, the boots we will be using are something we would not like to take any risks with. One’s mountaineering boots should fit properly with the socks one plans to use for climbing. One’s crampons need to secure themselves well on the same boots. There is no room for anything like “almost fits”; a shifting crampon on steep snow slopes above High Camp can mean the end of one’s attempt, even if one is strong enough. It is the same with one’s gloves, goggles and clothes.

What the Climbing Team Manages

The released Pisang package comprises group ropes, ice screws, snow bars, tents, stoves and other high-altitude camping gear. The point is that the climber must not arrive in Kathmandu with 60 meters of rope because a packing list in general suggests bringing the climbing equipment. It is the responsibility of the team to manage the shared systems. What the climber must do is be capable of using personal equipment properly: harness, crampons, ascender, carabiners and ice axe.

Our Gear Check Has a Consequence

If there is no proper fixation of the boot with crampons, the wrong size of harness, gloves prevent rope handling, or eyewear is inappropriate for snow exposure – we will make sure the item is fixed or replaced prior to the climbing process.

We would rather lose time in Kathmandu than realize the problem at 5,400 m altitude.

The firm is already applying this operational separation of tasks for its other climbing products: the shared technical equipment is managed by the climbing team, and personal-fit gear – separately.

Accommodation From Kathmandu to Pisang Peak High Camp

The accommodation for this 13-day climb is distinctly in three phases: hotel in Kathmandu, mountain lodges during the approach, and tented accommodations after the climbing phase has started. The reason this is important is that comfort levels will decrease precisely when the altitude and exertion increase.

Kathmandu and the Approach Villages

Kathmandu is the rest and preparation phase, and thus you should expect normal hotel accommodation rather than expedition style accommodation. As the trek begins, the nights in Dharapani, Chame, and Upper Pisang will be spent in local teahouses or mountain lodges. They are normally very basic and functional, usually twin-share accommodation, with the warmth coming from the dining area.

Current operations of Pisang follow the same model.

What Changes at Pisang Peak Base Camp

Base Camp is where lodge-like expectations need to end. At around 4,380 m, accommodation turns into tents since the permanent infrastructure of teahouses is no longer the base for the climbing operation. Similarly to the arrangement at Pisang Peak, we employ expedition tents, sleeping mats and separate kitchen, dining, and toilet facilities. It does not matter if the tent feels “comfortable.” The question is if the camp provides climbers with a dry, full, rested and well-organised sleep before going up further.

High Camp Is Functional, Not Comfortable

High Camp at 5,400 m is the last sleeping point before the summit push. This is a tented climbing camp, not an additional night at a lodge. Likewise, current Pisang itineraries feature tents at High Camp. The space is tight, the temperature is dropping fast, and the goal of the night is clear: eat, organize gear, keep warm, and sleep before the summit push. We would prefer to give a truthful description of High Camp than to present it as “comfortable mountain accommodation.” At 5,400 m, the “comfortable accommodation” would mean a functioning camp – nothing else.

What Food and Drinking Water Are Available During Pisang Peak Climbing?

Food during the climb of Pisang Peak depends on the trail. For instance, up to the point of Upper Pisang, you will get the food according to the teahouse menus. On the other hand, when you arrive at the Base Camp and the High Camp, your food will be provided from the kitchen of the expedition.

Food in Dharapani, Chame and Upper Pisang

While doing the lodge-based trek, you should not expect any special mountain food but instead the teahouse menu. Common food choices are dal bhat, rice, noodles, soup, potatoes, pasta, eggs, Tibetan bread and breakfast meals. Presently, the Pisang operators use the same model as the teahouse menu before the Base Camp.

The food we shall choose will be the one that your body can easily digest. We will not test out a very heavy meal in the Upper Pisang, as it will involve climbing 1,000 vertical meters to Base Camp.

  • Personal snacks should comprise:
  • energy bars that you have used during training;
  • dried fruit and nuts;
  • chocolate or sweets that do not go bad at low temperatures;
  • electrolyte packets;
  • some foods that you will still eat even when your appetite diminishes.

Food at Pisang Peak Base Camp

At the Base Camp, the lodge menu stops. The meals are cooked by the camping kitchen staff, usually based on rice, dal, noodles, soups and similar high-energy foods that can be easily cooked at an altitude of 4,380 m. The current Pisang expedition describes the existence of a special kitchen at the Base Camp and High Camp instead of permanent teahouses. Variety of dishes is not the goal here. The goal is to provide enough carbohydrates, fluids and warm food to the climber before ascending to 5,400 m.

What Changes at High Camp?

The food at high camp should once again be more basic. The altitude at 5,400 m causes slower digestion, decreased appetite and an earlier start of the summit push. Some guiding companies serve simple or even freeze-dried food in high camp as it needs less cooking and is practical there. If a mountaineer is not able to eat a lot of food for dinner, he/she must eat smaller portions, soups, hot beverages and quick carbohydrates. To go on a long summit day under-supplied means creating a difficulty which no determination can help with afterward.

Drinking Water on the Approach

Tap or river water should not be presumed safe without further analysis.

When taking the lodge approach, boiling water is easily available, and water purification tablets or a filter are convenient as a backup system. Local untreated Pisang water sources usually recommend using treated or boiled water.

A reasonable daily goal commonly applied on the Pisang high-altitude itinerary is approximately 3–4 litres.

Water at Base Camp and High Camp

From the point when the path goes past the tea houses, water starts to become a camp issue. The kitchen crew has to make sure that the water is boiled or treated for consumption and food preparation. At High Camp in particular, one cannot expect to find a faucet next to the tent. When preparing for summit day, the bottles have to be filled up beforehand and kept from freezing. The perfect hydration system in Chame becomes an entirely useless one when the hose freezes at High Camp. This is why we consider drinking water to be climbing equipment, as well as food preparation: If you cannot drink it when you need it, it does not really matter how much water there is on the mountain.

What Knowledge Should You Have Before Climbing Pisang Peak?

First-timers to Pisang will not be expected to come equipped as mountaineers. First-timers will be expected to have knowledge of the systems that will attach them to the mountain once the angle of the ascent gets steeper above High Camp. Prior to the summit push, one must be able to accomplish the following:

  • Properly place crampons on one’s own footwear. If they shift during practice, it must already be fixed prior to continuing the climb.
  • Put on and properly check their harness without needing any help. All buckle placements and how to wear them should not still be perplexing at 5,400 meters.
  • Ascending a fixed line using a Jumar. The upper western ridge of Pisang may slope around 45° where the efficiency of using a fixed line is important.
  • Move through anchors without unintentionally unclipping one’s self from the anchor.
  • Efficiently use an ice axe, including proper carrying and balancing on snow.
  • Notice altitude degradation. It is not acceptable to hide your nausea, lack of coordination, or extreme exhaustion in an effort to make the summit.
  • Handle your gloves, clothing, food, and water independently. Simple actions suddenly become very costly in terms of energy above 6,000m.
  • Follow turnaround orders immediately. Nothing can override weather conditions, time constraints, or physical ability in making the summit.
FAQs

Yes. Pisang Peak is a technically challenging route at 6,091 m, graded somewhere around PD+. The snow ridge above steepens to around 45 degrees. Fitness and some proficiency in using crampons, harnesses, fixed ropes, ascenders and descending techniques are required.

Not to be mistaken as "easy trekking peaks," even the Nepal Tourism Board warns that trekking peaks is a misnomer. These peaks do still require technical skills and gear.

Prior experience in technical climbing may be useful but not mandatory; rather, prior experience in high-altitude trekking and crampons and ropes will be of much more use than a climbing resume.

In fact, the pre-climb preparation session will help practice harness use, crampon techniques, fixed-rope climbing and ascender climbing. It cannot replace the fitness or the ability to stay calm on exposed snow. Even current guidance for Pisang advises some experience or training in crampons before the ascent.

Pisang Peak has an elevation of 6,091 m / 19,983 ft in the Manang District of Nepal in the Annapurna area. At present, it has been included in the list of Nepal’s Group B trekking peaks by TAAN.

In the itinerary, the trek starts from Upper Pisang to around 4,380 m Base Camp, followed by 5,400 m High Camp prior to the climb to the summit.

Pisang Peak is harder than Mera Peak while being relatively the same level as Island Peak, even though the levels of difficulty vary.

Mera Peak is taller but easier in terms of technical difficulty. Pisang involves a snow ridge and steepness of about 45 degrees. Island adds another glacier and fixed-line climbing. The current assessment suggests Pisang and Island are of similar PD+ grade, with Pisang having more sustained summit snow.

This would be around 8-11 hours of ascending and descending, depending on the amount of snow, speed, weather and trail conditions.

The most important thing about summiting this peak is the misconception that the ascent itself is the hardest part of climbing. After reaching the height of 6,091 meters, there will be a descent of around 1,700 vertical meters all the way back to Base Camp. This is where fatigue comes into the equation during the descent.

The cost of Pisang Peak Climbing for 13 days is:

  • For 1 climber: USD 2,200
  • For 2-6 climbers: USD 2,000 per person
  • For 7-15 climbers: USD 1,900 per person

The cost is lowered due to dividing common expenses among more people. That does not mean lowering the quality of the climbing service provided.

A strong beginner who has previous high-altitude trekking experience might have a chance of reaching the summit of Pisang Peak. Still, a total mountain beginner should not consider Pisang Peak as their first outdoor adventure.

It is assumed that you understand your body and how it reacts during long days of trekking and ideally at altitudes of over 4,000 m. If crampons, fixed ropes, exposure, and a cold summit start are completely new things for you, further preparation would be a logical step.

The program assumes that Day 10 will be used as a contingency day just in case Day 9 is affected by bad weather or route conditions.

This does not mean that you will definitely try again. If conditions are still unacceptable, the summit should be abandoned rather than forced to climb because there is an extra day.

Contemporary Pisang itineraries also assume a contingency day for that reason.

Pisang is to be seen as a commercial climb in terms of climbing objectives.

There are climbing permits, mountaineering gear and the need to deal with ropes and camps at higher elevations. The difference between a trekking peak and a normal trek, in terms of the Nepal Tourism Board, is that trekking peaks need mountaineering skills and proper climbing permits.

The problem is not just how to navigate but how to handle the technical upper mountain and emergency situations.

Accommodation shifts from hotel → teahouse → expedition tent.

Hotel accommodation is in Kathmandu. Accommodations in Dharapani, Chame, and Upper Pisang are in mountain lodges or teahouses. While at Base Camp and High Camp, climbers shift to tents as there is no normal lodge infrastructure for upper climbing.

The High Camp at around 5,400 m is the functional accommodation for summit climbing, not a comfortable overnight stay.

Yes, Pisang can definitely be a first step on the way to Everest, but the ascent of this peak does not guarantee that a person is ready for Everest.

Pisang helps to gain experience at 6,000 m: using crampons, climbing with fixed ropes, acclimatization, early start from the high camp, descending tired.

A more realistic progression would involve peaks like Island Peak or Lobuche East, Ama Dablam, Himlung Himal or Baruntse; after that – an 8,000 m mountain like Manaslu or Cho Oyu; and finally – Everest.

However, the key thing about the progression is not the increase in altitude, but that each subsequent mountain should introduce some new skill.

A climber should not push himself/herself to go for the summit because he/she reached High Camp.

In case a climber cannot confidently use crampons, understand the system of fixed lines, handle his/her descent equipment or experiences worse altitude symptoms, he/she should stop there.

No. The summit of Pisang Peak cannot be guaranteed by any reputable company.

Both spring and autumn increase the chances of good weather, but wind, fresh snow, visibility, route conditions, sickness and acclimatization may prevent the ascent. What one can manage is preparation, permits, equipment, acclimatization period, camp logistics and decisions. The mountain itself cannot be purchased with any guarantees.

Pisang Peak, also known as Jong Ri, is a popular Climbing peak in the Annapurna region of Nepal. It stands at an elevation of 6,091 meters (19,983 feet) and offers a challenging yet achievable climb for climbers with some climbing experience.

Pisang Peak is located in the Manang District of the Annapurna region, between the town of Pisang and the Annapurna II mountain. The peak is part of the larger Annapurna Circuit Trek.

The climb to Pisang Peak is considered moderately difficult. While it is suitable for those with basic mountaineering skills, climbers should have experience in using ice axes, crampons, and ropes. Physical fitness and acclimatization are crucial.

The best time to climb Pisang Peak is during the pre-monsoon (spring) season from March to May and the post-monsoon (autumn) season from September to November. These periods offer stable weather and clear views.

The entire trip, including the trek and climb, typically takes around 17-22 days. This includes time for acclimatization, trekking to the base camp, climbing, and returning.

Climbers need several permits:

  • Pisang Peak Climbing Permit
  • Annapurna Conservation Area Permit (ACAP)
  • TIMS (Trekkers' Information Management System) Card

Essential climbing equipment includes:

  • Ice axe
  • Crampons
  • Climbing harness
  • Helmet
  • Ropes
  • Carabiners and other climbing gear
  • High-altitude clothing and boots

Yes, it is highly recommended to hire a professional climbing guide and porters. A guide ensures safety and navigation, while porters help carry heavy equipment and supplies.

Accommodation includes:

  • Hotels in Kathmandu
  • Teahouses and lodges along the trek
  • Tents for camping at higher altitudes and the base camp

Teahouses offer a variety of meals, including local Nepali dishes (dal bhat), as well as Western cuisine (pasta, pancakes, eggs, etc.). During the climb, meals typically consist of high-energy foods suitable for high-altitude conditions.

Yes, travel insurance is mandatory. It should cover high-altitude trekking and climbing, emergency evacuations, medical expenses, and trip cancellations.

  • Acclimatization: Proper acclimatization is essential to prevent altitude sickness. The itinerary should include rest days.
  • Hydration: Staying hydrated is crucial.
  • Medical Kit: Carry a personal first aid kit and any necessary medications.
  • Emergency Evacuation: Be prepared for emergency situations and have insurance that covers helicopter evacuations.

Preparation should include:

  • Cardiovascular exercises (running, cycling)
  • Strength training (especially for legs and core)
  • Hiking with a weighted backpack
  • Familiarization with climbing techniques and gear
  • Gradual ascent with proper acclimatization days.
  • Stay hydrated and avoid alcohol.
  • Consider medications like Diamox, but consult with a doctor first.
  • Listen to your body and descend if you experience severe symptoms of altitude sickness.

Mobile phone coverage is available in some parts of the trek. Satellite phones may be used at higher altitudes. Some teahouses offer internet services for a fee.

  • Respect local customs and traditions.
  • Dress modestly, especially in villages.
  • Seek permission before taking photographs of people or religious sites.

Tent Peak is considered a challenging climb, suitable for trekkers with some mountaineering experience. It involves ice and snow climbing, with sections that require the use of crampons and ice axes. Good physical fitness and familiarity with high-altitude trekking and basic climbing techniques are essential.

Call to our expert 24/7
Bhupendra Adhikari
+977 9851029611
travelers choice
Much More Technical Than My Previous Treks but best organized

All my other trips before this one have been normal teahouse treks; therefore, Pisang Peak is definitely a step further. Having an acclimatization day at Upper Pisang was very helpful...

read more +
May 18, 2026
N
Nadine Barnes
- Switzerland
A Great Team Supporting the Logistical Efforts

I am German, and before this expedition, I had had very few treks in the mountains. The technical aspects were tough, especially when it came to harness and Jumar usage,...

read more +
October 13, 2025
S
Siena Sullivan
- Germany
Making the Right Decision to Abort

I made it to the High Camp but did not go ahead to climb the summit since I was becoming increasingly uncomfortable due to altitude sickness and could not sleep....

read more +
May 19, 2025
A
Aya Pike
- Belgium
You May Also Like
Mera Peak Climbingds Trek 18 Days
Starting From
US$2350US$2450
Island Peak climbing - 15Days
Starting From
US$1950US$2090
noimage
Starting From
US$2200US$2500
Need Help? Call Us.+977 9851029611